• {{$psipdaPage.getAlertTypeDisplay(m.Type)}}:
[…] Private attorney services may not be utilized on Department contracts without advance approval from the Attorney General’s Office.  The advance approval may only be requested by Agency General Counsel (FDOT), and not the consultant firm.  Since approval cannot be assumed, consultant firms shall refrain from proposing legal firms as part of the professional services consultant team in their procurement response and proposal documents. As referenced in Section 287.059(3), F.S.:

 “An agency requesting approval for the use of private attorney services shall first offer to contract with the Department of Legal Affairs for such attorney services at a cost pursuant to mutual agreement. The Attorney General shall decide on a case-by-case basis to accept or decline to provide such attorney services as staffing, expertise, or other legal or economic considerations warrant. If the Attorney General declines to provide the requested attorney services, the Attorney General’s written approval shall include a statement that the private attorney services requested cannot be provided by the office of the Attorney General or that such private attorney services are cost-effective in the opinion of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall not consider political affiliation in making such decision. The office of the Attorney General shall respond to the request of an agency for prior written approval within 10 working days after receiving such request. The Attorney General may request additional information necessary for evaluation of a request. The Attorney General shall respond to the request within 10 working days after receipt of the requested information.”